Los Angeles

Debut Festival

Los Angeles, CA

Winter 2017 - 2018

Wayward was born and raised in LA – join us for our flagship event in winter 2017-18. Expect cross-genre film screenings, competition screenings, live music and performance, roundtables, education sessions, and plenty of networking sessions so fun they feel more like a party. Step into the future of film. Step outside the box.

Submissions are currently closed.

Thank you so much for your submissions and support for

The Wayward Festival Los Angeles!

Results

Semifinalists

Wanted: Dead or Abducted
Ramiro Hernandez

The Telling of the Bees Telling
Nicole Antebi

Ephemera
Roc Morin

Spirits
Heleni Handt

Oh Brother
Mia Mullarkey

Wind Back
Andrea Carrino

Pray For Us
Andrés Madrigal

Silent Night
Emmanuel Delabaere

Dualities
David Benítez

A Woman Apart
Mary K Omelina

Godspeed
Chiahao Chou

The First Month
Devin John & Laura Holliday

The Circle
Sheldon Schwartz

Silent
Paolo Giovanni Novaro & Camila Elena Balzaretti

Force of Evil
Jordan Tager

Friendship Without Love
Sébastien Auger

Grey
S.J. van Breda

Pipe Dream
Normann Bjorvand

Finalists

Margaret and the Moon
Trevor Morgan

The Widow
Kenjo McCurtain

TransLadies
Leonardo Suarez

Lakeshore Drive
Peter Bowse

A Girl Goes For Dinner
J. E. Perry

Finalists

Bight of the Twin
Hazel Hill McCarthy III

Inventory
Trevor Kyle Hansford

Truth Underground
Gerret Warner

Semifinalists

Waking a Monster
Mirjam Clement

1 Minute Meal
James Boo

Troll: A Southern Tale
Marinah Janello

Oceanic Aliens
Mike Johnson

Semifinalists

The Call
Alban Ravassard

Scopaesthesia
Alicia Knittel

Milk is for Cats
Max Gleschinski

Haint County
Rion Smith

The Betrayal
Susan Young

Dark Hole
Jaclyn Chessen

The Scarecrow
Leah P

Life-O-Matic
Jim Phillips

The Veiled
Joshua Long

From Hell She Rises
Hayley Pogue

Water Memories
Anaís Medina

Under The Apple Tree
Erik van Schaaik

The Last Roadkill
Xavier Hamel

Finalists

Delicious Perspective
Antonio Padovani

BOB
John Gross

Beneath The Surface
Michael Trainotti

Semifinalists

The Silent Child
Chris Overton

Casey and the Hollow Beat
Marc Cleary

Expiration Date
Shwenn Shunya Chang

Weeds
Kevin Hudson

One more kiss / Un besito más
Brett Bracy

The Betrayal
Susan Young

Huicholes del Tabaco
Cesar Rodriguez

Merce
Tyne Firmin

Almost Saw The Sunshine
Leon Lopez

A paradise too far
Denis Langlois

A Tune of Devotion
Varun Chounal

To A More Perfect Union: U.S. v. Windsor
Donna Zaccaro

Finalists

They
Ashley Marshall

Free The Penis
TTC TEAM

Of a Grateful Nation
Adam Reeb

Finalists

Just Like Her
Jessi Brutton

Ziggy and Rachel
Michael Rispoli

Tim’s Island
Clint Orr

Con Spirito
Alex Sarrigeorgiou

Our New Home
Hansa Dasgupta

Four Seasons Under the Moon
Edgar Ventura

The Accomplice
Joe Russo

The Lady Pirates
Theresa Anne Carey

Pink, Inc
Mary Ann Cherry

Kidicide
Kelly Jean Karam

Cogged
Hunter Davis

Semifinalists

Tactical Girls (TV Pilot)
Matt Campagna

Sounds of Freedom
Holly Chadwick

New York 2150 (TV Pilot)
Harry Assouline

Zoodio 54
Rodrigo Rodriguez

Superwoman
Rita Raider

Boyz In The Wood
Andy Oleck

Finalists

Pathways (Sean's Lament)
Eljay Williams

Game of Souls - Episode 1
Max Koerner

Semifinalists

Pathways (Sean's Lament)
Eljay Williams

The Last Crow
Paul Cadenhead

The Last Roadkill
Xavier Hamel

Mickey Reece's Alien
Mickey Reece

Finalists

Never Go Back
Durden Godfrey

Spirit Revival
Bret Eckhardt

Semifinalists

BREAKER
Philippe McKie

POLIS_NEA
Pierluigi Ferrandini

ZACKMAN
Jack Tong

Real Artists
Cameo Wood

Embers & Dust
Patrick Biesemans

Tanner Park
Ian Hendry

Purple Dreams
Murat Sayginer

E-delivery
Young Gul Cho

Get the F K Outta Paris
Greg Emetaz

Eclipse
Artem Makarevich

New York 2150
Harry Assouline

Me Two
Ben Fraternale

Finalists

Astral Migrant
Emilio Seri

They Charge For the Sun
Terence Nance

Semifinalists

The Theta Girl
Christopher Bickel

Hybristophilia
Romane Simon

Frazier Park Recut
Tyler Schnabel

Finalists

First House on the Hill
Matteo Saradini

Semifinalists

Fugazi
Karolina Socha-Kalinowska

Where There is Life
Gwen Isaac

Huicholes del Tabaco
Cesar Rodriguez

The Bus Trip
Sarah Gampel

Bitch
Csaba Bene Perlenberg

Cheeni Kum hai (Sugarless)
Rajat Verma

Pacific Mermaid
Pacific Mermaid

C.A.M
John Scarpias

Deleted Scene
Nicolò Tagliabue

AXioMA
Village for all V4A

Margarita
Gerardo Suanez Vivian

Le Monde Dont On Reve N'existe Pas
Ayoub Qanir

On the skin
Srinath Christopher Samarasinghe

A Tune of Devotion
Varun Chounal

Finalists

BREAKER
Philippe McKie

#babynymph
Aldo Luís Pedrosa da Silva

MEAT BLUE
Lucas Leônidas

Finalists competing in the March 2018 Wayward Film Festival will be selected by limited vote on Cine.Love/WF.

Focus

We focus on narratives highlighting:

  • Disability
  • Mental health
  • LGBTQ
  • Trans
  • Race
  • Class
  • Religion
  • and more

All filmmakers are welcome, whether black, white, brown, pink, gay, straight, non-binary, abled, differently abled, female, identifying as female, male, extraterrestrial or anything else.

Prizes

The Wayward Innovator Prize for Documentary Films
$1500

The Wayward Storyteller Prize for Short Film
$1500

The Wayward International Prize for World Cinema
$1000

The Wayward Prize for Inclusivity
Going to filmmakers tackling important issues of race, gender relations, disability, LGBT or women's issues
$1500

The Wayward Prize for TV Pilots
$1000

The Wayward Screenwriters Prize
$1000

The Wayward Prize for US Narrative Films
$1000

The Wayward Prize for Horror Feature
$1500

The Wayward Prize for Horror Short
$1000

The Wayward Prize for Sci-fi Short
$1000

Event

  • Nine days of festival programming at several prestigious venues in Hollywood
  • Screenings of the best “out of the box” cinema & shorts
  • A varied film program expressing non-traditional stories, voices and viewpoints
  • Genre-based curation
  • Opening & closing parties
  • Prizes & award ceremonies
  • Afterparties
  • Networking sessions
  • Workshops
  • Panel discussions
  • Photo booth / Pop-ups / Food trucks & much, much more